Would you like to be redirected to Logicalis United States?

Close

Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy

Privacy of our customer data, including personal information, is of utmost importance to Logicalis. We view privacy as a serious matter and adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy Statement outlines our policies and how we manage customer and contact information.

Type of personal information we collect

The kind of information we collect generally includes name, contact details (eg. address, telephone numbers, email address), technology (what type of technologies your organisation uses) and information on events attended. We do not collect any sensitive personal information.

How we collect information

Customer information is collected via:

Why we collect personal information

It is our aim to keep customers and interested parties up to date with the IT market and our products and services. This includes:

Information sourced from third parties is used to provide specific offers, promotional material and/or invitations to events. It is not imported into or stored in our own database. If you receive any communications where your name was sourced from an external database/list, we will use our best endeavours to make sure that no communications, of any sort, are sent to you in the future.

Sharing and disclosure of customer information

We do not sell, rent or trade customer information to third parties (other than contracters carrying out specialised activities on our behalf, eg. a mailing house).

Storing customer information

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Letting us know what you want to receive

We respect your right to determine what, if any, marketing material you wish to receive from Logicalis and provide you with a choice to opt out of receiving any marketing communications (via email and/or fax/mail).

If you wish to receive limited, or no, marketing material from us, please:

Access to personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up to date, and regulaly update our database. If your personal details change, please contact us at 1800 453 454 or via email and we will update your details.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, or wish to update (or view) information we hold about you, please write to: The Privacy Officer Logicalis Australia Locked Bag 2091 North Ryde NSW 1670

You can also telephone us on 1800 453 454 or email our Privacy Officer